« お世話になりました。 | Main | 沖縄やくざ戦争 »

Comments

HOLY GOD A ROBOT MONSTER GARAGE KIT.

Praise Japanese technology!!

*shudder* And people wonder why I refuse to brand myself an otaku or even a japanophile...

I can't believe you didn't say hi to Abe while he flipped out over those kits.

I not only *am* an otaku, but an otaku who not ten seconds ago took a long huff of Kazuo Koike's right uncleaned golf cleat. They're Tiger Woods from Nike. Voices command me to string them on and stomp some random motherfucker to death, but fortunately his size is only 10 1/2.

Oh, yeah, the 10,000 yen maid is from KORE GA WATASHI NO GOSHUJIN-SAMA. Gainax's greatest work ever. It makes ROYAL SPACE FORCE look like a trifling pile of shit.

Holy mother of God, looking at those pics, I don't know if I should be happy or wanting to rip my eyeballs out...

So I'll settle for a comment or two.

The Gamilas fleet kits make me happy like a little girl, because they show *love*..insane otaku love. Oh, not so much the ships themselves, but those beautiful bases...see, they're the image of the Desslar Communicator at the Gamilas Pluto Base, and any moment I expect the eyes to light up and the deathmask face to talk..

The Giant Yamato...it's nifty, it's huge, but I am f'ing sick to death of the Playstation Rework design.

That Yuki in her nurses uniform is hot..but man, does it ever look like that guy in the background is giving her the most massive anal fisting ever...

The Dosxkas dollies...THEIR KNEES! WHAT IS WRONG WITH THEIR KNEES?!

I love that 1/6th scale Powered Suit. My GI Joes are in a funk that they don't have that.

So...lemme sum it up...maids...boobies....Rei Moe....and a smattering of really cool shit.

I wanna go. Where do I apply for a transfer from G.O.D. to counter-ESPY? I need to hook up with the Liberty Planet folk...

Way, way too many dollers...

Otakuisme is full of things that would be considered, in any other context, performance art. In another context, a doller at Wonderfest would be someone trying to make a commentary upon normal-appearing people's obsession with collecting dolls, toys, and models. Like St. Francis putting the coins into the miser's hand. But I don't think that is the intention and attendees should be reassured that they're not really trying to make fun of you, or make you look at yourself.

Why are Japanese dealers rooms so much more awesome than the crappy ones we have here in America? If only the dealer's room at Anime Boston would sell swastikas.

And Rei is so 2002-04 with me. I gave up lusting over jailbait when I, err, turned 18 myself.

I didn't take pics of the crappy shit. There was a mile long cake walk of the same unsold Spawn, Star Wars, and Gundam figures you can find at Crap Con USA. The shit to hit ratio was generally pretty high, especially if you hold everything in contempt after 1985 or so, like me.

hahaha the 'no photos' sign on the second to last pic is a nice touch.

Love the G v Biollante diorama at the top.

Are the Romero and DAWN OF THE DEAD action figures kits, or a new line?

Were there many dollers there? They'd be great in a horror movie...

Pygar,

I'm pretty sure the Romero figures were custom jobs only sold at the show. Otherwise, there would be pics of them all over the place in the toy mags.


Hi Folks,
Yann I Hello, I am french and it is now more than 20 years that I am looking for rare toys on the "dawn of the dead" george romero.
These pictures made me one mad, I should know or come to these photos and or is what I can buy these items.
It's very important to me.
Thanks to anyone who can help me!
YANN
FRANCE
G.yann303 @ caramail.com

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

October 2016

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter